CONTACT Counselling Services Psychotherapy & Counselling in Cheltenham & Gloucestershire

GDPR Statement

Your privacy is very important to me and you can be confident that your personal information will be kept safe and secure and will only be used for the purpose it was given to me. I adhere to the current data protection legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation, (EU/2016/679) (the GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

I am registered with the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office).

The GDPR states that I must have a lawful basis for processing your personal data. There are different lawful bases depending on the stage at which I am processing your data as explained below:-

Your personal information
Any personal information collated during your therapy will be held in a locked cabinet, in a secure and private place.
If you have had therapy with me and it is now ended, I will use ‘legitimate interest’ as my lawful basis for holding and using your personal information. This information will only be kept for as long as necessary then shredded/destroyed.
If you are currently having therapy or if you are in contact with me to consider therapy, I will process your personal data where it is necessary for the performance of our contract.

The GDPR ensures I look after any sensitive personal information that you disclose to me appropriately. This type of information is classed as ‘special category personal information’ The lawful basis for me processing any special categories of personal information is that it is for provision of health treatment (in this case counselling/therapy) and is necessary for a contract with a health professional (in this case, a contract between me and you).

Concerns for your safety
In the event of concerns for your safety either from yourself or others I have an ethical and moral duty to break confidence. In the first instance, I will share my concerns with you, and together, think about how to get you the help you need. i.e contact your GP or other agency. I will inform you of my intentions i.e what information I share.

Sharing information
In the event of any criminal court actions you may be involved with. I may be subpoenaed by the courts to release my records. I would only do this with a ‘formal written request’ by the Police and or Court. This would only happen if there was a live Court Case pending or in progress.

I have full Professional Liability Insurance with Towergate Professional Risks.

A full privacy statement will be provided with your contract when starting counselling/therapy


click
©2020 Contact Counselling Services is powered by WebHealer
Website Cookies   Privacy Policy   Admin Login